Thank you to USA Today 10best for inviting me to curate their
new Adventure Travel Readers’ Choice Awards this summer!
Here are the WINNERS:
Best Adventure Travel Company
The top 10 winners in the category Best Adventure Travel Company are as follows:
- G Adventures
- Intrepid Travel
- Austin Adventures
- Geographic Expeditions
- Natural Habitat Adventures
- MT Sobek
- BikeHike Adventures
- Lindblad Expeditions
- REI Adventures
- Wild Frontiers Travel
A panel of experts partnered with 10Best editors to picked the initial 20 nominees, and the top 10 winners were determined by popular vote.
Congratulations to all these winning adventure travel companies!
Best Boat Tour
The top 10 winners in the category Best Boat Tour are as follows:
- NYCbySEA
- Major Marine Tours
- Red Boat Water Tours
- Waco Tours
- Holo Holo Charters
- Niagara Jet Adventures
- Canderé Cruising
- Cattywampus Catamaran
- Redline Rafting
- Maid of the Mist
Congratulations to all these winning boat tour companies!
Best Fishing Tour
The top 10 winners in the category Best Fishing Tour are as follows:
- Angling Unlimited
- Big Hole Lodge
- Three Forks Ranch
- Three Rivers Ranch
- Alaska King Fishing Charter
- Humdinger Sportfishing
- Cajun Fishing Adventures
- Lucky Bear Fishing Charters
- Ohana Sportfishing Adventures
- Gulf Island Charters
Congratulations to all these winning fishing companies!
Best Helicopter Tour
The top 10 winners in the category Best Helicopter Tour are as follows:
- Sundance Helicopters
- Alaska Ultimate Safaris
- Guidance Air
- Serenity Helicopter Tours
- Maverick Helicopters
- Black Hills Helicopters
- Seward Helicopter Tours
- Alpine Air Alaska
- Blackcomb Helicopters
- Pacific Helicopter Tours
Congratulations to all these winning helicopter companies!
I loved my flight with MAVERICK HELICOPTERS!
Best Hot Air Balloon Ride
The top 10 winners in the category Best Hot Air Balloon Ride are as follows:
- Napa Valley Aloft Balloon Rides
- Black Hills Balloons
- Grand Adventure Balloon Tours
- Lake Geneva Balloon Company
- Lake Tahoe Balloons
- Balloons Over Letchworth
- Sky Riders Balloon Team
- Rocky Mountain Hot Air
- Rainbow Ryders
- Arizona Balloon Safaris
Congratulations to all these winning balloon companies!
Best Scenic Train Ride
The top 10 winners in the category Best Scenic Train Ride are as follows:
- Cumbres & Toltec Scenic Railroad
- Strasburg Rail Road
- Durango & Silverton Narrow Gauge Railroad
- Capitol Corridor
- Cape Cod Central Railroad
- Rocky Mountaineer
- White Pass & Yukon Route Railway
- Mount Washington Cog Railway
- Alaska Railroad Coastal Classic
- Cass Scenic Railroad
Congratulations to all these winning trains!
Have you been on Rocky Mountaineer Train?
Best White Water Rafting Tour
The top 10 winners in the category Best White Water Rafting Tour are as follows:
- Western River Expeditions
- U.S. Rafting
- Wildman Adventure Resort
- Barker Ewing Whitewater
- Zoar Outdoor
- OARS
- Arkansas River Tours
- Downstream Adventures
- Three Rivers Whitewater
- Far Flung Adventures
Congratulations to all these winning rafting companies!
Thank you GAdventures for your Tweet!
Exciting day for us — @USATODAY readers voted for G Adventures as the #1 adventure travel company in their annual @10Best Reader's Choice survey. Thank you to everyone who voted, especially @wesaidgotravel for nominating us! https://t.co/iY5AucRWrm pic.twitter.com/Xlhrs4Br49
— G Adventures PR (@GAdventuresPR) May 31, 2019